Privacy policy

The privacy of individuals, including personal and company information of our customers; our staff and partners, is of utmost importance to us at Cruisescene.

We view privacy as a serious matter and strongly adhere to National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

Information collected: Your name, address and personal contact details. Sensitive information will not be collected unless volunteered and is relevant to the business agreement in subject.

Collection methods: Generally, we collect information from you directly, online. During the course of providing you with product or service, from completing our "an online booking", over the phone, by email/internet, in person or as a result of you participating in promotions or advertising campaigns or surveys.

We may also obtain information from third party sources such as alliances or business partners.

How we store information: We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

When we may disclose your personal information: Because your privacy is important, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

However, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:

Where we have contracted an external organisation to provide us with support services eg. mail house (eg. newsletters)

Where our business partners need to provide you with information and offers about products and services.

We impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on third parties as to how they handle personal information. Outside parties are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose other than to perform a service which they have been asked to provide.

Access to personal information: We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, use or disclose, is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, please contact us so we can continue to provide you with our products and services.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we handle your personal information.

About this privacy statement: We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The statement will remain available here online, (as amended)

Contacting us: If you have any questions or complaints about this policy, or if you wish to amend your profile, please contact us by email, or write to us at: Cruisescene® (Member of The Donna Barlow Travel Group of Companies) 1/111 Wicks Road North Ryde NSW 2113 - 02 9888 5555

CRUISESCENE
ABN 84 001 300 063
Unit 1, Building A, 111 Wicks Road North Ryde NSW 2113
Phone: 02 9888 5555
Fax: 02 9870 8840 Email: admin@dbt.com.au

About us | Destinations | Specials | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact